2014 Sandown Stakes Nominations Released

November 10th, 2014

A less-than capacity field of 14 runners have been nominated for an appearance in Saturday’s Group 3 Sandown Stakes (1500m), highlighted by the inclusion of several notable performers over the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival so-far.

Speediness headlines nominations for the 2014 Sandown Stakes. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

Speediness headlines nominations for the 2014 Sandown Stakes. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

Unlucky not to break through for a victory at the highest level of Australian racing to date, trainer Colin Scott has included Speediness in 2014 Sandown Stakes nominations.

A standout performer over the 2013 edition of the Spring Racing Carnival, Speediness won the Group 3 Bobbie Lewis Quality (1200m) first-up; progressing to fourth in both the Group 1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (1400m) and Group 1 Toorak Handicap (1600m) and third in the Group 1 Emirates Stakes (1600m) most notably.

Returning to the races in similarly competitive form this year, the Testa Rossa gelding finished sixth in the Group 2 Expressway Stakes (1200m) first-up before running second in each of the Group 2 Apollo Stakes (1400m) and Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m) most notably.

Running fourth in this year’s edition of the Bobbie Lewis Quality first-up this time, Speediness was unable to match the late pace of Trust In A Gust in the Sir Rupert Clarke, but returned to serious form when second in the Toorak Handicap.

Having since finished fourth in the Group 2 Crystal Mile before another luckless run in the Emirates Stakes last weekend, the Sandown Stakes arguably offers the perfect avenue for a return to the winner’s circle for Speediness this weekend.

Yet to hit the same racing highs in Australia as those achieved in her native New Zealand, Telepathic has been nominated for a third-up appearance this in the 2014 Sandown Stakes.

A standout performer for trainer Donna Logan, Telepathic won both the Lindauer 3.y.o Open (1200m) and Governor General’s Cup (1600m) first-up this year before running second in the Group 3 Rough Habit Plate (2000m) upon debuting to the Australian way of going on May 10th.

Finishing a commendable fifth in the Group 3 Grand Prix Stakes (2200m) on May 24th and returning to the paddock after placing mid-pack in the Group 1 Queensland Derby (2400m), the Mossman mare finished second to Boss Lane in a minor over 1200m first-up this year before running fifth amongst classy competition in the Emirates Airline Handicap (1400m) last weekend.

Currently amidst a competitive yet lightly-raced preparation, trainer John Sadler is confident the Sandown Stakes poses the perfect target for classy gelding Henwood to break through for a maiden black type victory this weekend.

Securing a commendable race record of seven wins and a further eight minor places from his 26 competitive appearances on course to date, the Savabeel gelding finished fourth in the Listed VRC-CRV Winter Championship Final (1600m) on July 12th, and contested just three other races on his way to second in the City Jeep Handicap (1000m) on Cox Plate day.

A final field and barrier draw for the 2014 Sandown Stakes is due to be completed and released on Wednesday morning.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best early odds on all races this weekend, including the Sandown Stakes!

2014 Sandown Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANOTHER PRELATE Quinton Scott 95
2 FELIDEA Leon & Troy Corstens 82
3 GENERAL GROOVE Leon & Troy Corstens 81
4 HENWOOD (NZ) John Sadler 97
5 LADY LAKSHMI Stephen Theodore 86
6 POLITENESS Robert Smerdon 93
7 PORNICHET (FR) Gai Waterhouse 96
8 RED BOMBER Mick Price 88
9 REFER Heath Conners
10 SPACECRAFT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 96
11 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott 105
12 TELEPATHIC (NZ) Donna Logan 81
13 VIBRANT ROUGE Glenn Thornton 90
14 ZUMA ROC Peter G Moody 90